KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Hinzuschätzung

English translation: reassessment


14:24 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Hinzuschätzung
Taken from a report about a VAT special inspection:

"Die Firma wirkte im Rahmen der Prüfung nicht ausreichend mit, es wurden Hinzuschätzungen vorgenommen."

This sentence stands by itself with no other context.
Adam Dean
English translation:reassessment
Explanation:
This is the result of a field audit where the return of a tax payer is found by the tax auditor to be incomplete or misleading or where the taxpayer does not have or refuses to provide documentation supporting amounts reported in his/her return.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-02 21:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hinzuschätzungen' is neutral in that it covers both underreporting and overreporting.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this option works best. Adam.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estimates of additional income/revenues
EdithK
4reassessmentxxxwfarkas
4estimates of additional income/revenue were factored in
mary austria
3additional estimates (of revenues/income, etc.)
jokerman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional estimates (of revenues/income, etc.)


Explanation:
I' say.

jokerman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimates of additional income/revenues


Explanation:
see previous answers for more info

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimates of additional income/revenue were factored in


Explanation:
Just a little variation on the same theme.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reassessment


Explanation:
This is the result of a field audit where the return of a tax payer is found by the tax auditor to be incomplete or misleading or where the taxpayer does not have or refuses to provide documentation supporting amounts reported in his/her return.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-02 21:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hinzuschätzungen' is neutral in that it covers both underreporting and overreporting.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this option works best. Adam.