KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Ertragsausgleichverfahren

English translation: earnings equalization process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ertragsausgleichverfahren
English translation:earnings equalization process
Entered by: EMatt

17:51 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Ertragsausgleichverfahren
Ein Ertragsausgleichverfahren wurde nicht durchgefuehrt. Sentence is used in connection with annual distributions.
EMatt
earnings equalization process
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3income netting procedureGWM123
3income equalization processcasper
2 +1earnings equalization process
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earnings equalization process


Explanation:
maybe

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Thomas: Yes, I think were talking about revenue or earnings that might be distributed, rather than just income in general
1 day21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income netting procedure


Explanation:
My suggestion.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/833324-ertragsausgleichsverfahren.html
16 hrs

agree  Highest Quality: this is a term used in US tax speak
20 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income equalization process


Explanation:
Ertragsausgleich: income equalization
http://www.mkb.hu/dl/media/group_463afc792a1fd/group_46b9d63...


The unequal **income distribution** ["Sentence is used in connection with annual distributions": asker] that is increasing since the 60´s occurs because the Brazilian growth was not able to benefit all classes. While the 10% richest people have 48% of total income, the 10% poorest survive with only 0,8% of total income....
In the 1990s, there was no tendency to an **income equalization process** in the region because the dispersion of the coefficient of variation, in a sense of deepening the inequalities, was far superior to that of the previous decade.
http://www.uib.es/congres/ecopub/ecineq/papers/116fontes-car...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4