KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ggstl.

English translation: in the case at hand [in the present case]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im ggstl. Fall / im gegenständlichen Fall
English translation:in the case at hand [in the present case]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:58 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: ggstl.
I cannot find this abbreviation in any of my normal lists of Abkuerzungen - can anyone enlighten me? It comes inthe phrase "wie im ggstl. Fall".
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
case at hand / present case
Explanation:
"Ggstl." stands for "gegenständlich", hence "wie im gegenständlichen Fall" -> "as in the case at hand [present case]". The abbreviation seems to be used mainly in Austrian German. Does your text come from Austria?

See German example at http://www.ooe.gv.at/cps/rde/xchg/ooe/hs.xsl/36266_DEU_HTML.... (where both the abbreviation and the full term are used).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks Steffen, also for the reference. Sorry not to give more context, I would have had to rewrite it to protect confidentiality. But, yes, you are right, it is an Austrian source document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3case at hand / present case
Steffen Walter
4 +2gegenständlich
Michael Kucharski
4current
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gegenständlich


Explanation:
as in the present case.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Another good version
4 mins

agree  EdithK
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ggstl. Fall
case at hand / present case


Explanation:
"Ggstl." stands for "gegenständlich", hence "wie im gegenständlichen Fall" -> "as in the case at hand [present case]". The abbreviation seems to be used mainly in Austrian German. Does your text come from Austria?

See German example at http://www.ooe.gv.at/cps/rde/xchg/ooe/hs.xsl/36266_DEU_HTML.... (where both the abbreviation and the full term are used).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks Steffen, also for the reference. Sorry not to give more context, I would have had to rewrite it to protect confidentiality. But, yes, you are right, it is an Austrian source document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: better explained and referenced
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Two good alternatives
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Victor.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current


Explanation:
ggstl. must be "gegenständlich"
So "wie im ggstl. Fall" could be translated as:

"as in the case that is the subject referred to here"
"as in the current case"
"as in this case"
"as in the case under consideration here"

Which phrase fits best depends on the actual context (which you chose not to give us).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12