KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Bestätigung unserer Unterstützung zur Erteilung eines Einreisevisa

English translation: confirmation of our support for the issuance of an entrance visa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestätigung unserer Unterstützung zur Erteilung eines Einreisevisa
English translation:confirmation of our support for the issuance of an entrance visa
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

16:36 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / visa letter of support
German term or phrase: Bestätigung unserer Unterstützung zur Erteilung eines Einreisevisa
Wie könnte ich das am besten sagen? Ist für ein offizielles Schreiben. Danke:-)
Julia Sahm
confirmation of our support for the issuance (or grant) of an entrance visa
Explanation:
...but I would probably reword it a bit, depending on the context, e.g., "...confirms our support..." or "...confirmation that we endorse the issuance of an entrance visa."

:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3confirmation of our support for the issuance (or grant) of an entrance visa
Derek Gill Franßen
3sponsorship
D-E Translator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirmation of our support for the issuance (or grant) of an entrance visa


Explanation:
...but I would probably reword it a bit, depending on the context, e.g., "...confirms our support..." or "...confirmation that we endorse the issuance of an entrance visa."

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Franglish. :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, you are absolutely right
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. =)

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsorship


Explanation:
'Unterstützung' could also refer to sponsorship (depending on context).

D-E Translator
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): franglish, Ingeborg Gowans