ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

UID Nummer

English translation: VAT No. (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UID-Nummer (Umsatzsteuer-Ident[ifikations]nummer)
English translation:VAT No. (UK)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:31 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / quotations
German term or phrase: UID Nummer
Whatdoes UID Nummer refer to please.
Context: customer references etc. in quotation for tenders.

Thanks in advance (very urgent
dave
David Jones
VAT No. (UID = Umsatzsteuer-Ident(ifikations)nummer)
Explanation:
Each registered German co. is assigned such a number.

HTH
Steffen :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 12:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or VAT ID, as Klaus suggested.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8VAT No. (UID = Umsatzsteuer-Ident(ifikations)nummer)
Steffen Walter
3 +4VAT ID
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VAT ID


Explanation:
Impossible to tell without context, but VAT ID (UmsatzsteuerIDentnumber) might make sense.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Herr Herrmann, ich muss doch bitten :-))
2 mins
  -> Oh, jetzt seh' ichs auch. Leerer Magen studiert nicht gern, heißt es...

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Doris Marka: hatten wir außerdem schon mal :)
27 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
VAT No. (UID = Umsatzsteuer-Ident(ifikations)nummer)


Explanation:
Each registered German co. is assigned such a number.

HTH
Steffen :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 12:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or VAT ID, as Klaus suggested.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins
  -> Danke und viele Grüße ;-)

agree  Joanne Parker: I think this is right, since in the UK one is assigned a VAT number, rather than a VAT ID. HTH, Joanne
7 mins
  -> Thanks Joanne :-)

agree  . Dienstleister: http://www.bmf.gv.at/steuern/Umsatzsteuer/uid/_start.htm
13 mins
  -> Ja, klar, auch in Österreich :-)

agree  Sueg
15 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  EdithK
23 mins
  -> Danke, Edith, und Gruß nach Bankfurt ;-)

agree  Eckhard Boehle
31 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  AngieD: and also with Dienstleister (UID used in Austria too)
38 mins
  -> Yesss :-)

agree  Chris Rowson: In the UK it is a VAT No.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for confirming :-)