KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Is something missing from this sentence?

English translation: at least an auxiliary verb


17:57 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Is something missing from this sentence?
Die Einführung einer sog. Mindeststeuer in gestalt einer der Höhe nach nur begrenzt möglichen Nutzung steuerlicher Verlustvorträge (Sockelbetrag i. H. v. 1 Mio. EURO) übersteigenden Gesamtbetrags der Einkünfte abgezogen werden.

The context is the German tax reforms which came into force this year.

My (probably limited) understanding is that the first million EUR of losses can be carried forward for tax purposes and utilised in full to offset against profits; and losses in excess of that amount can only be partially utilised.

Trouble is, I am lost by the time I reach the end of this sentence - is something missing or am I the one who's missing something? Thanks for any pointers!
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:at least an auxiliary verb
Explanation:
muss, kann, soll, (but probably) darf... abgezogen werden
My guess is that one complete line is missing because there is probably a finite verb as part of the predicate of "Die Einführung" missing as well as the auxiliary verb to go with the above.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Lucky me, one of those cut and paste jobs where they ran out of paste (or maybe just ran out) - thank you all very much for helping, and to Robert some points for trenchant analysis.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at least an auxiliary verb
Robert Schlarb
4 +1missing
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missing


Explanation:
In front of "übersteigenden" something is indeed missing. I would ask.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at least an auxiliary verb


Explanation:
muss, kann, soll, (but probably) darf... abgezogen werden
My guess is that one complete line is missing because there is probably a finite verb as part of the predicate of "Die Einführung" missing as well as the auxiliary verb to go with the above.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Lucky me, one of those cut and paste jobs where they ran out of paste (or maybe just ran out) - thank you all very much for helping, and to Robert some points for trenchant analysis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
47 mins