KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Nutzungspauschalmethode

English translation: flat-rate user method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzungspauschalmethode
English translation:flat-rate user method
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:36 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / deductions
German term or phrase: Nutzungspauschalmethode
in an employment contract, describing how the costs of the use of a company car can be deducted for tax purposes: "Der Arbeitgeber kann Lohnsteuerabzug nach der Nutzungspauschalmethode vornehmen."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
flat-rate user method
Explanation:
In the UK, the car allowance is charged on a flat-rate fuel benefit scale.

'... tax due is calculated according to flat rate "scale charges ... the cylinder capacity of the car and whether ... the fuel provided for private use, including journeys ...'

'... systems before land application); or any other method or system ... (Note: If constructed
properly, a user charge system based upon flat rate charges may be ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks! I used part of this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flat-rate user methodxxxKirstyMacC
3lump-sum method based on usagebap


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lump-sum method based on usage


Explanation:
more or less literal translation: am not aware of an equivalent English term.

bap
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat-rate user method


Explanation:
In the UK, the car allowance is charged on a flat-rate fuel benefit scale.

'... tax due is calculated according to flat rate "scale charges ... the cylinder capacity of the car and whether ... the fuel provided for private use, including journeys ...'

'... systems before land application); or any other method or system ... (Note: If constructed
properly, a user charge system based upon flat rate charges may be ...'



    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/budget2001/revbn03.htm
    Reference: http://www.dnr.state.mo.us/oac/UCOrdModel(FlatRate).doc
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks! I used part of this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> You were right.