KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Anrechnung .... gezahlten Steuern

English translation: Allowance for tax paid in England


07:51 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Anrechnung .... gezahlten Steuern
Anrechnung der in England gezahlten Steuern

Sehr geehrter Herr X

Sie hatten uns darum gebeten, ein Schreiben anzufordern, aus dem hervorgeht, dass die von der Firma Y in England gezahlten Steuern nicht auf die deutsche Einkommensteuer anrechnet.

What would be the best translation of Anrechung here? Offsetting? Deduction? Many thanks.
markj
English translation:Allowance for tax paid in England
Explanation:
There are many, many ways to express this; other ways might be "Double taxation: tax paid in England" or "Offset on account of tax...." etc.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Imputation/crediting of taxes paid in EnglandxxxKirstyMacC
3 +2Allowance for tax paid in EnglandDavid Moore
4tax paid in England will not be credited to the taxpayer's tax liability in GermanyIngrid Blank
1 +2set off against
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anrechnung .... gezahlten Steuern (hier)
Allowance for tax paid in England


Explanation:
There are many, many ways to express this; other ways might be "Double taxation: tax paid in England" or "Offset on account of tax...." etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

agree  Ted Wozniak
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anrechnung .... gezahlten Steuern (hier)
set off against


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-06 08:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give credit for / to obtain matching credit for / to deduct fro

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Why not?
2 mins

agree  milinad
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax paid in England will not be credited to the taxpayer's tax liability in Germany


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imputation/crediting of taxes paid in England


Explanation:
The tax imputation system: cf. ACT/ advance corp. tax now abolished in the UK.

I also agree with David's allowance- for idea.

'... notification in writing. You have the option of having the money returned
to you, or crediting your taxes to the next half. If you and ...'



    Reference: http://www.co.geauga.oh.us/departments/treasurer/faq.ht
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Thx.