KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

steuerliches Einlagekonto

English translation: contribution account for tax purposes


15:20 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: steuerliches Einlagekonto
Nur die Verwendung des steuerlichen Einlagekontos würde eine in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland steuerfreie Einlagerückzahlung aus der Kapitalrücklage ermöglichen.
Leistungen der Kapitalgesellschaft mit Ausnahme der Rückzahlung von Nennkapital im Sinne des § 28 Abs. 2 S. 2 KStG nF mindern das steuerliche Einlagekonto nur, so-weit die Summe der im Wirtschaftsjahr erbrachten Leistungen den auf den Schluss des vorangegangenen Wirtschaftsjahres ermittelten ausschüttbaren Gewinn übersteigt
AndrewSzep
English translation:contribution account for tax purposes
Explanation:
or "for taxation purposes".

PwC's "Unternehmensbesteuerung in Deutschland/Corporate Taxation in Germany" (Endres/Möller, IDW-Verlag) calls it a "contributions account for tax purposes". I really don't like the pluralisation of "contributions" there.

The steuerliches Einlagekonto is described in KStG s. 27(1):

"1) Die unbeschränkt steuerpflichtige Kapitalgesellschaft hat die nicht in das Nennkapital geleisteten Einlagen am Schluss jedes Wirtschaftsjahrs auf einem besonderen Konto (steuerliches Einlagekonto) auszuweisen. Das steuerliche Einlagekonto ist ausgehend von dem Bestand am Ende des vorangegangenen Wirtschaftsjahrs um die jeweiligen Zu- und Abgänge des Wirtschaftsjahrs fortzuschreiben."

KStG s. 28(2) sentence 2 referred to in your text reads:

"Die Rückzahlung des Nennkapitals gilt, soweit der Sonderausweis zu mindern ist, als Gewinnausschüttung, die beim Anteilseigner zu Bezügen im Sinne des § 20 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 des Einkommensteuergesetzes führt; ein übersteigender Betrag ist vom Bestand des steuerlichen Einlagekontos abzuziehen."

German corporate taxation is by far and away the most complicated in the world....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-09 16:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and I think it\'s clear that \"Einlagen\" here has nothing to do with \"deposits\".
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! My mother always used to say that a job for life was painting the Forth Road Bridge. it looks like translating German tax law is on a par.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contribution account for tax purposesRobinB
3 +1deposit account for tax purposes
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit account for tax purposes


Explanation:
or simply (as your explanations imply): taxfree deposit account

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian: See here - http://www.portman.co.uk/public/savings/summary/deposit_acco...
28 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribution account for tax purposes


Explanation:
or "for taxation purposes".

PwC's "Unternehmensbesteuerung in Deutschland/Corporate Taxation in Germany" (Endres/Möller, IDW-Verlag) calls it a "contributions account for tax purposes". I really don't like the pluralisation of "contributions" there.

The steuerliches Einlagekonto is described in KStG s. 27(1):

"1) Die unbeschränkt steuerpflichtige Kapitalgesellschaft hat die nicht in das Nennkapital geleisteten Einlagen am Schluss jedes Wirtschaftsjahrs auf einem besonderen Konto (steuerliches Einlagekonto) auszuweisen. Das steuerliche Einlagekonto ist ausgehend von dem Bestand am Ende des vorangegangenen Wirtschaftsjahrs um die jeweiligen Zu- und Abgänge des Wirtschaftsjahrs fortzuschreiben."

KStG s. 28(2) sentence 2 referred to in your text reads:

"Die Rückzahlung des Nennkapitals gilt, soweit der Sonderausweis zu mindern ist, als Gewinnausschüttung, die beim Anteilseigner zu Bezügen im Sinne des § 20 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 des Einkommensteuergesetzes führt; ein übersteigender Betrag ist vom Bestand des steuerlichen Einlagekontos abzuziehen."

German corporate taxation is by far and away the most complicated in the world....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-09 16:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and I think it\'s clear that \"Einlagen\" here has nothing to do with \"deposits\".

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you! My mother always used to say that a job for life was painting the Forth Road Bridge. it looks like translating German tax law is on a par.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank: thank you Robin for a great explanation :)
1 hr
  -> My pleasure. German tax law is such a minefield, and the terminology is often very unintuitive. Some day (with an emphasis on the "some"), I might have the time to do a decent translation of the main laws at least...