KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

vGA

English translation: constructive dividend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vGA verdeckte Gewinnausschüttung
English translation:constructive dividend
Entered by: EdithK

11:43 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: vGA
Hi all,
This is from an expense report/tax statement - the sentence is
"Die übrigen, in den USA entstanden Kosten, werden als vGA behandelt." I am looking for the US equivalent if possible.

Many thanks,

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
verdeckte Gewinnausschüttung / constructive dividend
Explanation:
constructive divided § 8 III 2 KsStG Section 31
or
disguised or hidden profit distribution
or
non-deductible dividents

all depending on context. See Schäfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-12 12:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dividends
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hi everyone - I checked with the customer and this answer seems to fit the context best. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verdeckte Gewinnausschüttung / constructive dividend
EdithK
1various business expenses
Isabel Hohneck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verdeckte Gewinnausschüttung / constructive dividend


Explanation:
constructive divided § 8 III 2 KsStG Section 31
or
disguised or hidden profit distribution
or
non-deductible dividents

all depending on context. See Schäfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-12 12:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dividends

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Hi everyone - I checked with the customer and this answer seems to fit the context best. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins
  -> Danke.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
various business expenses


Explanation:
maybe:
verschiedene Geschäftsaufwendungen/-ausgaben - various business expenses


Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7