KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Konzernspitze

English translation: (group's) top management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernspitze
English translation:(group's) top management
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:48 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / corporate hierarchy
German term or phrase: Konzernspitze
Hi all,
Is this as simple as "Management", or is it more specific, ie. Board of Directors, etc? I am looking for a US equivalent if possible.

Thanks again!

Hilary
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
(the group's) top management
Explanation:
HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the group's) top management
Alison Schwitzgebel
4senior executives
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the group's) top management


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
8 mins

agree  EdithK
19 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
22 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: group management, upper management will do
47 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior executives


Explanation:
I think this kind of phrasing has a US ring - but tell me if I'm wrong!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish