KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Vergütung der Umsatzsteuer

English translation: VAT refund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergütung der Umsatzsteuer
English translation:VAT refund
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:18 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Vergütung der Umsatzsteuer
***Zur Vergütung der Umsatzsteuer*** werden folgende Angaben benötigt: Bankverbindung, Bankleitzahl etc. etc.

Hallo!

Kann ich die Vergütung hier mit payment üs oder remuneration, compensation, refunding?

Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
VAT refund
Explanation:
... scheint am gängigsten zu sein - siehe u.a.

http://www.vrc-vatrefund.com/
http://www.vatrefund.com.au/
http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts2003/30014--l.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-09 07:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satz -
We require the following details for VAT refund purposes: ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that's it! Tax refund ... thanks a million, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reimbursement
EdithK
4VAT refund
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursement


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tessa Kiock: was just about to suggest the same
1 min
  -> Thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT refund


Explanation:
... scheint am gängigsten zu sein - siehe u.a.

http://www.vrc-vatrefund.com/
http://www.vatrefund.com.au/
http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts2003/30014--l.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-09 07:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satz -
We require the following details for VAT refund purposes: ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Yes, that's it! Tax refund ... thanks a million, Steffen!