KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Hoheitstraeger

English translation: public authorities


21:04 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Hoheitstraeger
Was wuerde "Hoheitstraeger incl. sonstiger vergleichbarer Einrichtungen" heissen? Es hat mit Steuern und Erstattungen zu tun.
Sarah Shaefer
English translation:public authorities
Explanation:
Hoheitsträger ist hier nicht im Sinne von Würdenträger gemeint, sondern im Zusammenhang mit staatlichen Einrichtungen. Das jedenfalls kann man dem Zusammenhang Taxation/Customs entnehmen.

Phrase: Public authorities including related service providers
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public authoritiesTrans-Marie
4Bearer(s) of sovereigntyEmilie Laferrière
4government agencies incl. comparable bodiesgangels
3dignitaries including other comparable establishments
Christine Lam
3 -1majestic dignities including other comparable institutions
Anita Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
majestic dignities including other comparable institutions


Explanation:
just a guess

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Not a very good guess - "majestic dignities" is out of the question.
27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dignitaries including other comparable establishments


Explanation:
another option

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: "Dignatary" usually refers to a person and does not really have the connotation of exercising state powers.
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public authorities


Explanation:
Hoheitsträger ist hier nicht im Sinne von Würdenträger gemeint, sondern im Zusammenhang mit staatlichen Einrichtungen. Das jedenfalls kann man dem Zusammenhang Taxation/Customs entnehmen.

Phrase: Public authorities including related service providers

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Yes, I understood them as bodies that possess and exercise public/state functions.
12 mins

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

agree  Martina Burkert: sonstige vergleichbare Einrichtungen weist ebenfalls darauf hin
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government agencies incl. comparable bodies


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bearer(s) of sovereignty


Explanation:
Hoheit: power in the meaning of sovereignty

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4