KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Mustersatzung

English translation: model articles of association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mustersatzung
English translation:model articles of association
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:17 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Mustersatzung
Die Vorschrift stellt klar, dass die zu den Voraussetzungen der Selbstlosigkeit zählende Bindung des Vermögens für steuerbegünstigte Zwecke vor allem im Falle der Auflösung der Körperschaft aus der Satzung genau hervorgehen muss (Mustersatzungen).
Christine Lam
model articles of association
Explanation:
or ... of incorporation (USA)
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4standard by-laws/articles of association (or: incorporation)silfilla
5model articles of association
Stephen Sadie
3 +2model articles of association
lisa23


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model articles of association


Explanation:
or ... of incorporation (USA)


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/cld/review.htm
lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: fits perfectly, also in schäfer
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard by-laws/articles of association (or: incorporation)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 13:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*charter* is another possibility



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 13:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*by-laws* mainly in connection with public entities (cities, government, nonprofits, etc.)

http://www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/bylaws/

*articles of association (or: incorporation) mainly ICW companies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 13:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, *Muster* in contexts such as this one refers to a *standard*

*charter* mainly ICW with organisations such as the UN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 13:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*sample* would work too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-16 13:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fdncenter.org/learn/faqs/html/samplearticles.html

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
model articles of association


Explanation:
see schäfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-16 20:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, hatte das andere übersehen

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97