KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Beiordnung

English translation: attorney X is appointed counsel to Petitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beiordnung
English translation:attorney X is appointed counsel to Petitioner
Entered by: silfilla

15:05 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce proceedings
German term or phrase: Beiordnung
According to Romain, Beiordnung can be assignment as counsel or Beiordnung im Armenrecht can be "assignment to a pauper" historical usage. The divorce petitioner will be given assistance with her legal expenses. Her attorney is Schmidt (fictitious name), so assignment as counsel wouldn't work here.

Der Antragstellerin wird Prozesskostenhilfe ohne Zahlungsbestimmung unter Beiordnung von Rechtsanwältin Justizrätin Schmidt bewilligt.

The petitioner is granted financial assistance for litigation expenses (legal aid) without a payment stipulation and under assignment of attorney Schmidt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
assigned to petitioner / shall serve as
Explanation:
The petitioner is granted financial assistance for the costs of litigation (legal aid) without a payment stipulation and Ms./Mr. XYZ, Esq., is assigned to petitioner as her/his attorney/shall serve as the petitioner's attorney.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 15:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: XYZ is assigned to petitioner as counsel

or: XYZ shall serve as court-appointed counsel

or: XYZ is appointed counsel to petitioner

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 15:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use *counsel* here; forget *attorney* ;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I hope I got it right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assigned to petitioner / shall serve assilfilla
3 +1see explanationhirselina
3under the assistance of Attorney...
Raghunathan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
The "Beiordnung" is the "participation" of the attorney in the proceedings

"Sie erklärt in Übereinstimmung mit Artikel 26 Abs. 3, daß sie nur insoweit gebunden ist, die sich aus der Beiordnung eines Rechtsanwalts oder aus einem Gerichtsverfahren ergebenden Kosten im Sinn des Artikels 26 Abs. 2 zu übernehmen, als diese Kosten durch ihre Vorschriften über die Prozeßkosten- und Beratungshilfe gedeckt sind."

The Kingdom of the Netherlands shall not be bound to assume any costs referred to in the second paragraph of Article 26 of the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, done at The Hague on 25 October 1980, resulting from the participation of legal counsel or advisers or from court proceedings, except insofar as those costs may be covered by its system of legal aid and advice."
http://www.datenbanken.justiz.nrw.de/ir_htm/1991-329.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: Beiordnung refers to attorneys appointed as counsel for people who can't afford an attorney; the costs are borne by the state (legal aid etc.)
2 mins

agree  Monika Leit
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assigned to petitioner / shall serve as


Explanation:
The petitioner is granted financial assistance for the costs of litigation (legal aid) without a payment stipulation and Ms./Mr. XYZ, Esq., is assigned to petitioner as her/his attorney/shall serve as the petitioner's attorney.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 15:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: XYZ is assigned to petitioner as counsel

or: XYZ shall serve as court-appointed counsel

or: XYZ is appointed counsel to petitioner

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 15:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use *counsel* here; forget *attorney* ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I hope I got it right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: assigned as counsel
12 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the assistance of Attorney...


Explanation:

(or) with the cooperation of the Attorney...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62