KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verpfändung

English translation: mortgaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verpfändung
English translation:mortgaging
Entered by: silfilla

11:53 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verpfändung
Zur Sicheruing der Finanzierung des Resorts wird auf den Liegenschaften für die Begründung von Wohnungseigentum die Verpfändung bis zu einem bestimmten Betrag durch bücherliche Anmerkung vorbehalten (Anmerkung der vorbehaltenen Verpfändung gemäß § 40ABs. 1 WEG 2002).

As a security for the financing of the construction of the resort, the land properties where condominiums will be built, will be subject to mortgaging up to a certain amount by way of intabulation of priority notices (priority notices in respect to the mortgaging according to ...)??
Dankbar für alle Vorschläge.
Marina & Jan Riedberg
mortgaging
Explanation:
draft suggestion:

Mortgages up to particular amounts pertaining to the property where the condominiums shall be built shall be reserved by means of priority notices in the land register (BE)/registry of deeds (AE) for the purpose of securing the financing of the resort (priority notice pursuant to Section 40 para 1 WEG 2002 - ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-18 12:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... para 1 WEG [Wohnungseigentumsgesetz [italicized] - German Condominium Act] of 2002)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4liens
Charlesp
4 +2mortgagingsilfilla
4chargexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verpfändung bzw. ganzer Satz
mortgaging


Explanation:
draft suggestion:

Mortgages up to particular amounts pertaining to the property where the condominiums shall be built shall be reserved by means of priority notices in the land register (BE)/registry of deeds (AE) for the purpose of securing the financing of the resort (priority notice pursuant to Section 40 para 1 WEG 2002 - ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-18 12:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... para 1 WEG [Wohnungseigentumsgesetz [italicized] - German Condominium Act] of 2002)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ker: nice one
24 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Fabio Descalzi
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verpfändung
liens


Explanation:
A mortgage is a lien, but only one type of lien. (hypothecation is another term that may be useful.) And since there may be other liens, other than a mortgage, you might want to use the more general term.

I've suggested also a few other changes, below.

As a security for the financing of the construction of the resort, the land for development where the condominiums will be built will be subject to liens up to a determined amount by way of intabulation (??) of priority notices (priority notices in respect to the lien according to ...)??


Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gábor Simon
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels: yes, in case of default the property will be sold for the amount due. Intabulation(?)=rider to priority notices
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the definition of Intabulation; but I am not sure that word should be used here. I understand the common meaning of Intabulation to be vocal music adapted for instruments such as lute and keyboard. (Even if it sometimes is to mean registration)

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks: no question
22 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verpfändung
charge


Explanation:
Except in the US, lien and pledge are used for goods and contents i.e. chattels and movable property. Charge and mortgage can ALSO be used for land i.e. there can be a charge or mortgage of co. shares.

Here, a charge can be protected by a registered notice on the land register - known in UK registered conveyancing as a 'mortgage inhibition'.

However, I do not seem to be having much success plugging charge in any language.

... Charge (registered) transfer of. Close or partly close a registered leasehold ... Notice of deposit or intended deposit of a land or charge certificate ...





    Reference: http://www.landreg.gov.uk/online/feecalc/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790