KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kollege

English translation: Dear Mr./Ms. [or: Dr.] xx (AE) / Dear Mr/Ms ... (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sehr geehrter Herr Kollege xx
English translation:Dear Mr./Ms. [or: Dr.] xx (AE) / Dear Mr/Ms ... (BE)
Entered by: silfilla

19:33 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal correspondence
German term or phrase: Kollege
Im Deutschen ist bei Schriftverkehr zwischen Rechtsanwaelten ueblich, sich mit "Sehr geehrter Herr Kollege xx" anzusprechen.

Gibt es eine englische Entsprechung oder genuegt es, bei der Uebersetzung "Dear Mr xx" zu schreiben?

Danke fuer jegliche Anregung.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Dear Mr./Ms [or: Dr.] XYZ
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 19:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least in the US :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 19:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ... Ms. (period after the title) sorry! ;-)

BUT, if I recall correctly, it\'s:

Mr / Ms (no periods) in the UK
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for you quick confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dear Mr./Ms [or: Dr.] XYZsilfilla
4Dear Ms/Ms + surname or (Dr. + surname) or ....
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Mr./Ms [or: Dr.] XYZ


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 19:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least in the US :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 19:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ... Ms. (period after the title) sorry! ;-)

BUT, if I recall correctly, it\'s:

Mr / Ms (no periods) in the UK

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks for you quick confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: yup
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  jccantrell: Yep, use the name when you know it, it will be clear if you are a colleague or not.
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
2 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Ms/Ms + surname or (Dr. + surname) or ....


Explanation:
Dear Madam/Sir - Dear Sirs = if the person's name you are adressing to is unknown

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman