KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

vormundschaftsgerichtlich

English translation: guardianship


12:52 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: vormundschaftsgerichtlich
To do with child adoption proceedings.
Sonia Rowland
English translation:guardianship
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 12:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US at least ...

in some states it\'s the probate court that decides, in others the superior court...

more context would help me offer suggestions for how to write this ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 12:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called *conservatorship* if it refers to the elderly

*judicial or legal* are not necessary

see:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=guardianship tutorial&num=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-22 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you must include the *gerichtlich* aspect of the German term, you could write *court that decides guardianship cases/issues* or sth along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-22 14:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... handles ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-05-22 14:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *in guardianship cases* / *guardianship litigation* / *guardianship proceedings*

Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guardianshipsilfilla
4guardianship court
Robert Sleigh
4judicial guardianship
swisstell
3Guardianship decreed by the Judiciary
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vormundschaftsgerichtlich
judicial guardianship


Explanation:
Annual Report - The Egyptian Organization for Human Rights - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... the Engineers' Union is still subjected to judicial guardianship due to ... of Lawyers to judicial guardianship and the appointment of judicial guards. ...
www.eohr.org/annual/2000/p9.htm - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Guardianship Information, Forms and Frequently Asked Questions - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... In addition to the guardianship program, the Sixth Judicial Circuit has the following forms available for download and printing: ...
www.jud6.org/Probate/forms.htm - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


INTOSAI WGAP: Additional papers for the 7th meeting, Buenos Aires ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... With reference to the JUDICIAL GUARDIANSHIP, apart from the above mentioned regarding efficient procedures to prevent and solve conflicts, ...
www.nao.org.uk/intosai/wgap/7thmeetingargentina2.htm



swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vormundschaftsgerichtlich
guardianship court


Explanation:
1) refer to Dietl/Lorenz dictionary
2) the official translation used by the German authorities (see link belo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 12:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah! overlooed the \"lich\" at the end in my hurry. Lets say \"relating to guardianship matters\" or suchlike depending on the context of your text!


    Reference: http://www.bundeszentralregister.de/bzaa/bzaa_english/adop00...
Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vormundschaftsgerichtlich
guardianship


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 12:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US at least ...

in some states it\'s the probate court that decides, in others the superior court...

more context would help me offer suggestions for how to write this ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 12:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called *conservatorship* if it refers to the elderly

*judicial or legal* are not necessary

see:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=guardianship tutorial&num=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-22 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you must include the *gerichtlich* aspect of the German term, you could write *court that decides guardianship cases/issues* or sth along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-22 14:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... handles ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-05-22 14:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *in guardianship cases* / *guardianship litigation* / *guardianship proceedings*



silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, I was about to suggest "of the probate court" (and providing more context). ;-)
6 mins
  -> thanks; as I said, not in all states! better to stay *generic* ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vormundschaftsgerichtlich
Guardianship decreed by the Judiciary


Explanation:
decided by the Judiciary or court...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62