KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erbfolge nach Stämmen

English translation: per stirpes / by right of representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach Stämmen
English translation:per stirpes / by right of representation
Entered by: silfilla

15:01 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Erbfolge nach Stämmen
Dieser Ausdruck kommt in einem Testament vor, inhaltlich in dem Zusammenhang: "ich beruche zu meinen Erben meine Abkömmlinge (dann namentliche Aufführung) nach Stämmen zu gleichen Teilen.
Kreszenz Estepp
United States
per stirpes
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 15:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... my issue [followed by names] per stirpes in equal parts ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 15:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... equally per stirpes

*succession per stirpes* wouldn\'t fit, given your sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 15:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

... by right of representation, share and share alike

see:

per stirpes (purr stir-peas) adj. Latin for \"by roots,\" by representation. The term is commonly used in wills and trusts to describe the distribution when a beneficiary dies before the person whose estate is being divided. Example: \"I leave $100,000 to my daughter, Eleanor, and if she shall predecease me, to her children, per stirpes.\" Thus, if Eleanor dies before her parent, then the $100,000 will be divided among her children equally. A better way to make this clear is to substitute for per stirpes: \"...to her children by right of representation, share and share alike,

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Per stirpes
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you. That was a perfect fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3per stirpessilfilla
4succession per stirpes
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erbfolge nach Stämmen
succession per stirpes


Explanation:
see


    Reference: http://www.arapacana.com/Glossary/St-Sy.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erbfolge nach Stämmen
per stirpes


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 15:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... my issue [followed by names] per stirpes in equal parts ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 15:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... equally per stirpes

*succession per stirpes* wouldn\'t fit, given your sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 15:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

... by right of representation, share and share alike

see:

per stirpes (purr stir-peas) adj. Latin for \"by roots,\" by representation. The term is commonly used in wills and trusts to describe the distribution when a beneficiary dies before the person whose estate is being divided. Example: \"I leave $100,000 to my daughter, Eleanor, and if she shall predecease me, to her children, per stirpes.\" Thus, if Eleanor dies before her parent, then the $100,000 will be divided among her children equally. A better way to make this clear is to substitute for per stirpes: \"...to her children by right of representation, share and share alike,

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Per stirpes

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you. That was a perfect fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier: well researched
22 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)