KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Die Jahresabschlüsse von XYZ haben vorgelegen.

English translation: The annual financial statements of XYZ were available/produced.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Jahresabschlüsse von XYZ haben vorgelegen.
English translation:The annual financial statements of XYZ were available/produced.
Entered by: Asya Sokirko

12:40 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Die Jahresabschlüsse von XYZ haben vorgelegen.
It is legalese - does it mean they were produced or does it mean they must be produced?
Thanks in advance.
Asya Sokirko
United States
The annual financial statements of XYZ were available/produced.
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-23 12:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... made available ...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that is what I thought, too, but what a way to put it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The annual financial statements of XYZ were available/produced.silfilla
5were produced
EdithK
3The Balance Sheet of XYZ was presented
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Jahresabschlüsse von XYZ haben vorgelegen.
The annual financial statements of XYZ were available/produced.


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-23 12:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... made available ...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that is what I thought, too, but what a way to put it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Janie, you are fast.
1 min

agree  Emilie Laferrière
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die Jahresabschlüsse von XYZ haben vorgelegen.
were produced


Explanation:
have been made available.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Jahresabschlüsse von XYZ haben vorgelegen.
The Balance Sheet of XYZ was presented


Explanation:
Hope "Balance Sheet" is acceptable which I feel is equivalent to "Annual financial statement"

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Sorry, this was not the question.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, this was not the question.