KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gz.: SJS/dg

English translation: Geschaeftszeichen=reference number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gz.
English translation:Geschaeftszeichen=reference number
Entered by: Asya Sokirko

12:42 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gz.: SJS/dg
It is some code of a law firm. The question is - what does Gz. stand for?
Asya Sokirko
United States
Geschaeftszeichen=reference number
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-24 15:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and *Az=Aktenzeichen* would be *file/case number* ;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Geschaeftszeichen=reference numbersilfilla
4reference
lisa23
3Geschäftszeichen - ref (reference number)
EdithK
3Registration number
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference


Explanation:
it stands for Geschäftszeichen, here file number might also fit

lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäftszeichen - ref (reference number)


Explanation:
I do not think it means signed here

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registration number


Explanation:
not sure, is he not talking about Company registration number.....

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geschaeftszeichen=reference number


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-24 15:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and *Az=Aktenzeichen* would be *file/case number* ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  dorisinlondon
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMichaelRS
1 day56 mins
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, David Moore