KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Antrag aus der Klageschrift stellen

English translation: file a motion pursuant to the Complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antrag aus der Klageschrift stellen
English translation:file a motion pursuant to the Complaint
Entered by: Asya Sokirko

13:02 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Antrag aus der Klageschrift stellen
Nicht auf, sondern aus - was soll das?
Asya Sokirko
United States
file a motion pursuant to the Complaint
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
And again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1file a motion pursuant to the Complaintsilfilla
3to pray (for relief) as detailed in the complaint
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file a motion pursuant to the Complaint


Explanation:
;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
And again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Berelson
1 min
  -> thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pray (for relief) as detailed in the complaint


Explanation:
...OR "to make the prayer (for relief) contained in the complaint".

Ein Antrag in einer zivilrechtlichen Klageschrift (="complaint") wird häufig "petition" oder "prayer (for relief)" genannt (cf. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="prayer for relief"...

BACKGROUND INFO:

Eine Klage wird dadurch erhoben, dass man eine Klageschrift beim Gericht einreicht. Die Klageschrift enthält schon die Anträge, die (formal gesehen) erst in der mündlichen Verhanglung gestellt werden - bis dahin kann man sie theoretisch noch ändern.

Alles wird protokolliert (meist diktiert der Richter alles) und die Anträge können z.T. sehr lang sein, weshalb man nachher in der mündlichen Verhandlung nur auf die in der Klageschrift enthaltenen Anträge verweist. Daher heißt es auch auch "Anträge AUS der Klageschrift stellen", und nicht "AUF".

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728