KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

beschieden

English translation: might have success


08:43 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: beschieden
"Diesen gewichtigen Argumenten könnte womöglich gerichtlicher Erfolg bei der höchsten Instanz beschieden sein."

Talking about various views of the speculation period for selling equity interests/real estate, and how they could be regarded by the financial authorities.

I've been flat out for days, and I'm pretty tired, so forgive me if the answer to this should be obvious....

Thanks guys!
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:might have success
Explanation:
bescheiden - to decide upon
etwas abschlägig bescheiden - to turn something down
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4might have successBrigitteHilgner
4 +2prevail / win the daysilfilla
3 +1Some more examples with ... Erfolg beschieden seinhirselina
3 +1might result inNatalie Wilcock
3can be instrumental in winning the case.....
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
might result in


Explanation:
Just a shot, Alison.


Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: This works as well, I think.
37 mins
  -> Thank you Manuela.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
might have success


Explanation:
bescheiden - to decide upon
etwas abschlägig bescheiden - to turn something down

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I would parse it slightly differently (be granted success), but the general import is spot on.
11 mins

agree  Ian M-H: could well bring success
14 mins

agree  Trans-Marie: Beschieden sein here means haben/sein. Bescheiden in the legal sense of to decide upon is not meant here, but I still agree with your translation: koennte beschieden sein = might have success
29 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
35 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some more examples with ... Erfolg beschieden sein


Explanation:
simple be succesful; achieve results, etc.

Ihrer Sprachaufenthalte wird ein enormer Erfolg
beschieden sein.

.... dass ihm bei den Verhandlungen mit Deutschland Erfolg beschieden sein möge.

Nur wer das Ziel mit scharfem Blicke zu fixieren und sein Werkzeug mit sicherer Hand zu halten weiß, dem wird Erfolg beschieden sein.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-24 09:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More legal uses, see http://www.jurion.de/bsp_news/65.html



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: koennte Erfolg beschieden sein = could bring success/be successful
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevail / win the day


Explanation:
*prevail*: standard legal term for *being successful/winning in court*; it's obviously the shortest solution too. ;-)

... arguments might prevail before/in the highest court ...

... arguments might win the day ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-05-24 10:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... meet with the highest court\'s approval

... convince the highest court

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
18 mins
  -> thanks, Victor

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Oh yes, "prevail" is good. :-)
1 hr
  -> ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be instrumental in winning the case.....


Explanation:
hope it works...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62