KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ausrichten

English translation: to pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausrichten( schweizerisch, syn. f. entrichten)
English translation:to pay
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:15 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss German
German term or phrase: ausrichten
Es geht um eine schweizer Klage, und ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich *ausrichten* hier im Sinne von bezahlen/entrichten verstehen darf:

"Nach Einsicht in das Gesuch... mit welchem sich die Gesuchsteller gegen die Kostenauflage und die *Ausrichtung* einer Entschädigung an die Angeschuldigten zur Wehr setzen..."

"In der Folge werden den Anzeigeerstattern die Kosten des Verfahrens auferlegt, und die Anzeigeerstatter werden zum vollen Ersatz der den Angeschuldigten *ausgerichteten* Umtriebsentschädigungen verpflichtet."

merci vielmals
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
paid/payment
Explanation:
I umbly submit that payment is correct for Ausrichtung. Duden - ausrichten (schweiz.) zahlen, auszahlen: die Witwenrente, eine Subvention a.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. My intuition told me it should be 'paid', but I was confused by the second sentence. I asked the client and it turned out that the crucial 'von' was missing: "vollen Ersatz der *von* den Angeschuldigten ausgerichteten..." . So thanks again for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3paid/payment
Kim Metzger
3compensation of
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausrichten ( Schweizerisch)
paid/payment


Explanation:
I umbly submit that payment is correct for Ausrichtung. Duden - ausrichten (schweiz.) zahlen, auszahlen: die Witwenrente, eine Subvention a.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks. My intuition told me it should be 'paid', but I was confused by the second sentence. I asked the client and it turned out that the crucial 'von' was missing: "vollen Ersatz der *von* den Angeschuldigten ausgerichteten..." . So thanks again for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs

agree  silfilla: confirmed by "Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?" :-)
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausrichten ( Schweizerisch)
compensation of


Explanation:
in this sense can fit in as well.
pazyment of compensation for the damages - if you like

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62