KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ungetreue Geschäftsbesorgung

English translation: management fraud/ misfeasance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungetreue Geschäftsbesorgung
English translation:management fraud/ misfeasance
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:51 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss German
German term or phrase: ungetreue Geschäftsbesorgung
It's Art 158 of the Swiss Criminal Code, but I found only the German, Italian and French versions on the net.
It's NOT embezzlement (that's art 138)
Help is much appreciated.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Management fraud
Explanation:
Well, that's what it says here:
---
Because of the specific definition of public officials in the criminal law, the Swiss Criminal Code covers institutional officials as well as material public ones. Although not explicitly punishable as private bribery, But, as the case may be, to bribe a private person or to accept a bribe as a private person could under specific additional conditions broadly constitute one of the following criminal offences of the Criminal Code:21

Peculation (Article 138)
Fraud (Article 146)
Fraudulent misuse of data processing systems (Article 147)
Management fraud (Article 158)
Abuse of the tax withheld from wages and salaries (Article 159)

http://www.unige.ch/lettres/philo/enseignants/philipp/resear...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-18 03:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way:

peculation
n. misappropriation of public (government) funds or property.
See also: misappropriation

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1484&bold=||...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again Kim and thanks all around, I really appreciate your help! The references seem convincing. I will also include Tom's misfeasance in the glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4misfeasancexxxAdrian MM.
3 +1Management fraud
Kim Metzger
3Management's breah of trust
Raghunathan
2faithless management
Michael Kucharski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management fraud


Explanation:
Well, that's what it says here:
---
Because of the specific definition of public officials in the criminal law, the Swiss Criminal Code covers institutional officials as well as material public ones. Although not explicitly punishable as private bribery, But, as the case may be, to bribe a private person or to accept a bribe as a private person could under specific additional conditions broadly constitute one of the following criminal offences of the Criminal Code:21

Peculation (Article 138)
Fraud (Article 146)
Fraudulent misuse of data processing systems (Article 147)
Management fraud (Article 158)
Abuse of the tax withheld from wages and salaries (Article 159)

http://www.unige.ch/lettres/philo/enseignants/philipp/resear...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-18 03:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way:

peculation
n. misappropriation of public (government) funds or property.
See also: misappropriation

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1484&bold=||...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks again Kim and thanks all around, I really appreciate your help! The references seem convincing. I will also include Tom's misfeasance in the glossary entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
faithless management


Explanation:
just a guess ...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Management's breah of trust


Explanation:
Management's disloyalty or fraudulent management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-18 14:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read .... breach of trust...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ungetreue Geschäftsbesorgung
misfeasance


Explanation:
cf. non-feasance.

Often suggested on KudoZ - never yet accepted.

misfeasance. n. misuse of legal power; illegal performance of legal act. misfeasor, n. person guilty of this. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. ...



    www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0008352.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790