KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Klägerseite

English translation: plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klägerseite
English translation:plaintiff
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:26 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
German term or phrase: Klägerseite
This is the complaint filed by the plaintiff's attorney in a lawsuit involving an automobile accident (complete with what would be called comma splices (commas where there should be periods) if it were written in English). Can I just use plaintiff and defendant (yes, I prefer defendant here) or do I have to deal with the -seite? Thanks in advance.

Der Kläger geht davon aus, dass der Beklagte den Unfall alleine verursacht hat, für die Klägerseite war das Unfallgeschehen ein unabwendbares Ereignis, daraus kann die Beklagtenseite keinen Haftungsausschluss herleiten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
s.u.
Explanation:
*Plaintiff's view is that Defendant alone caused the accident, that the accident did not represent an inevitable event, and, therefore, that Defendant cannot derive any exclusion of liability therefrom.*

in other words: you can forget about -seite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-20 02:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, *... represented an inevitable event ...* (not *did not*) sorry!
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. In this case, the suffix -seite is superfluous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.silfilla
3on the part of the plaintiff (or for the plaintiff's part )Protradit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klägerseite
on the part of the plaintiff (or for the plaintiff's part )


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klägerseite
s.u.


Explanation:
*Plaintiff's view is that Defendant alone caused the accident, that the accident did not represent an inevitable event, and, therefore, that Defendant cannot derive any exclusion of liability therefrom.*

in other words: you can forget about -seite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-20 02:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, *... represented an inevitable event ...* (not *did not*) sorry!

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. In this case, the suffix -seite is superfluous.