KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ordinationsantrag

English translation: must be explained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordinationsantrag
English translation:must be explained
Entered by: Bryan Saliamonas

12:24 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Ordinationsantrag
it seems to mean some kind of petition to the highest court in Austria.

"Due Erfahrungen fasste ich dahingehend zusammen, auch einen Ordinationsantrag an den Obersten Gerichtshof zu formulieren"

"Der von uns konzipierte Ordinationsantrag spricht diesen Punkt offen an..."
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
s.u.
Explanation:
I'd just leave the term as it is and give a short definition in brackets.

Ordination betrifft Fälle, in denen die internationale Zuständigkeit der österr. Gerichte gegeben ist, aber sich aus dem Gesetz kein örtlich zuständiges ergibt. In diesem Fall hat der OGH eines der sachlich zuständigen Gerichte als örtlich zuständig zu bestimmen.

Maybe s.th. like "petition to the Austrian Supreme Court for a decision on which of several courts having jurisdiction ratione materiae shall have jurisdiction ratione loci, if such jurisdiction is not provided by law" or something along those lines ...
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Thanks Michael for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Michael Kucharski
3ordination petition
Raghunathan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordination petition


Explanation:
think so

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I'd just leave the term as it is and give a short definition in brackets.

Ordination betrifft Fälle, in denen die internationale Zuständigkeit der österr. Gerichte gegeben ist, aber sich aus dem Gesetz kein örtlich zuständiges ergibt. In diesem Fall hat der OGH eines der sachlich zuständigen Gerichte als örtlich zuständig zu bestimmen.

Maybe s.th. like "petition to the Austrian Supreme Court for a decision on which of several courts having jurisdiction ratione materiae shall have jurisdiction ratione loci, if such jurisdiction is not provided by law" or something along those lines ...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks Michael for your explanation.