KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

in zurechenbarer Weise

English translation: responsible for the arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in zurechenbarer Weise
English translation:responsible for the arrears
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:16 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
German term or phrase: in zurechenbarer Weise
Zurechenbar can mean chargeable, accountable, imputable, attributable. Hamblock/Wessels gives accountability, penal responsibility as legal terms for Zurechenbarkeit. Does anyone know of a term of art that would work here?

Die Beklagtenseite wurde mit Anwaltsschreiben vom 21.10/02 zur Zahlung aufgefordert. Somit befindet sich die Beklagtenseite in zurechenbarer Weise somit spätestens seit dem 22.10.02 in Verzug.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
is responsible/accountable for the arrears at least as from ...
Explanation:
Before that time the respondent (defendant?) can claim ignorance of its liability to pay (or to pay by a specific date), but at that time it was put on notice to pay and therefore cannot claim that it did not know of its liability from then onwards.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I think Victor's and Teresa's answers were the best. I actually ended up using "were in default of payment" and ignoring the "in zurechenbarer Weise."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would turn it aroundTeresa Reinhardt
4with attributable costs
David Hollywood
3in an attributable wayMonika Leit
3with appropriate costs
Raghunathan
3is responsible/accountable for the arrears at least as from ...
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would turn it around


Explanation:
Something like: Hence it has been established/documented that Defendant has been in arrears since at least 21 Oct 2002...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Kucharski
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  verbis
5 days
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with attributable costs


Explanation:
This is a general category for specifically attributable costs that do not properly fit into one of the other Line 3 cost elements, but would change in the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-21 05:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has been in arrears in terms of attributable cost (something along those lines Kim( :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-21 05:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

costs


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with appropriate costs


Explanation:
or allocable costs

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is responsible/accountable for the arrears at least as from ...


Explanation:
Before that time the respondent (defendant?) can claim ignorance of its liability to pay (or to pay by a specific date), but at that time it was put on notice to pay and therefore cannot claim that it did not know of its liability from then onwards.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I think Victor's and Teresa's answers were the best. I actually ended up using "were in default of payment" and ignoring the "in zurechenbarer Weise."

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in an attributable way


Explanation:
another suggestion. Zurechenbar (in this context) = attributable

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54