KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

GEZ, Rundfunkgebühren

English translation: s.u.


00:37 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probate matter
German term or phrase: GEZ, Rundfunkgebühren
Testament
gangels
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ah, lucky Klaus. You don’t have the TV licensing system in the US. The British equivalent to GEZ is TVLA
http://www.gez.de/
http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk/index.jsp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 00:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this crypto-fascist organisation decided only recently to shed the \'authority\' part of TVLA and become more \'customer friendly\' as TVL. Even though I am not a \'customer\' they keep sending me threatening letters.
Fortunately we do not require a radio (or \'wireless\') licence any more in the UK. I believe the poor Germans still do.
BTW Klaus. Does US English distinguish between the noun \'licence\' and the verb \'license\' as we do in BE?
For more information on the fight to abolish this inequitable form of poll tax visit
http://www.tvlicensing.biz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-23 01:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, just read Karin\'s posting. It seems we are required to make up a pompous title for GEZ. How about: \"(German) TV and Radio Licensing Authority\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-23 01:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS At least this answer saves you from the perennial \'centre/center\' dilemma :-)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Broadcast media user fee, I guess. I am now up to $70/month for satellite service (incl. two German channels {for the Bundesliga games]) and still have to suffer through wads of mindnumbing commercials. The New York Times uses 'license', but you will see 'licence' occasionally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.Lancashireman
3Center for the collection of radio fees, radio receiver feesKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GEZ, Rundfunkgebühren
Center for the collection of radio fees, radio receiver fees


Explanation:
In Germany you have to pay a monthly fee for each radio or TV in your home. Payments are made to the Federal German Postal Service and are strictly monitored by this agency. In cases of arrears, the
GEZ (collection center will be engaged

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GEZ, Rundfunkgebühren
s.u.


Explanation:
Ah, lucky Klaus. You don’t have the TV licensing system in the US. The British equivalent to GEZ is TVLA
http://www.gez.de/
http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk/index.jsp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 00:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this crypto-fascist organisation decided only recently to shed the \'authority\' part of TVLA and become more \'customer friendly\' as TVL. Even though I am not a \'customer\' they keep sending me threatening letters.
Fortunately we do not require a radio (or \'wireless\') licence any more in the UK. I believe the poor Germans still do.
BTW Klaus. Does US English distinguish between the noun \'licence\' and the verb \'license\' as we do in BE?
For more information on the fight to abolish this inequitable form of poll tax visit
http://www.tvlicensing.biz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-23 01:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, just read Karin\'s posting. It seems we are required to make up a pompous title for GEZ. How about: \"(German) TV and Radio Licensing Authority\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-23 01:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS At least this answer saves you from the perennial \'centre/center\' dilemma :-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Broadcast media user fee, I guess. I am now up to $70/month for satellite service (incl. two German channels {for the Bundesliga games]) and still have to suffer through wads of mindnumbing commercials. The New York Times uses 'license', but you will see 'licence' occasionally.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Excellent idea!
8 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
9 hrs