KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Streitshelferin

English translation: arbiter


12:22 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Streitshelferin
Luxembourg - Antrag auf Zulassung als Streitshelferin

legal representative?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:arbiter
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2arbiter
Terence Ajbro
4 +1intervener
Michael Kucharski
4IntervenerKARIN ISBELL
3 +1party intervening on the side of a litigant
Kim Metzger
3intervenor
Julia Lipeles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party intervening on the side of a litigant


Explanation:
This is the translation given in Romain for "Streitshelfer"


    Romain - Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: maybe not just for litigant: defendant's assisting party http://www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/cases_bund...
34 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbiter


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GabrielleB: arbiter is "party intervening on either side," isn't it? So, arbiter, yes.
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intervener


Explanation:
Intervener (notIntervenor)Dietl Lorenz --Dictionary of Legal, Commercial, and Political Terms

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervenor


Explanation:
Check Leo.com (Streithelfer=intervenor)

Definition:(law) a party who interposes in a pending proceeding


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-23 16:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo actually lists both spellings (intervenor and intervener). Intervenor gets twice as many hits on google.

Julia Lipeles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervener


Explanation:
Streithelfer = Streitgenosse = Intervenient = intervener

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
11 hrs