KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Substanzumschichtung

English translation: reorganisation of (the) (property) portfolio/holdings/assets


19:05 Jul 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Substanzumschichtung
--Vom Vorliegen eines gewerblichen Grundstückshandels wird immer dann ausgegangen, wenn bei einer Immobilie nicht mehr ihre längerfristige Nutzung durch Fruchtziehung in Form von Vermietung oder Verpachtung, sondern die Veräußerungsabsicht, also die Substanzumschichtung, im Vordergrund steht.--

somehow I find it very difficult to imagine anything to do with "Capital shifting" or "substance regrouping" -
However, Fruchtziehung is no problem..
vptrans
English translation:reorganisation of (the) (property) portfolio/holdings/assets
Explanation:
or maybe 'realisation of the value of the asset(s)' though that's pretty much identical to 'Veräusserung'

as ever, the problem is that German creates an all-enveloping abstract term which we just wouldn't bother with in English
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.. the answer comes the closest to what is meant.. (also works with reclassification).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reorganisation of (the) (property) portfolio/holdings/assetsKieran McCann
3i.e. trading real assetsxxxDr.G.MD
3capital gainLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital gain


Explanation:
An increase in the value of a capital asset (investment or real estate) that gives it a higher worth than the purchase price. The gain is not realized until the asset is sold. A capital gain may be short-term (one year or less) or long-term (more than one year), and must be claimed on income taxes.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalgain.asp

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i.e. trading real assets


Explanation:
solves the problem, IMO

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reorganisation of (the) (property) portfolio/holdings/assets


Explanation:
or maybe 'realisation of the value of the asset(s)' though that's pretty much identical to 'Veräusserung'

as ever, the problem is that German creates an all-enveloping abstract term which we just wouldn't bother with in English

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
thank you.. the answer comes the closest to what is meant.. (also works with reclassification).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
5 hrs
  -> thanks