KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verkehrsfähige Expertisen

English translation: marketable/professional/useful expert opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkehrsfähige Expertise
English translation:marketable/professional/useful expert opinion
Entered by: silfilla

14:58 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: verkehrsfähige Expertisen
What does that mean in the following context:

Diese Gutachten sind verkehrsfähig, klären Sachverhalte und sichern Ansprüche
Monito
marketable/useful expert opinions
Explanation:
fancy way of saying that they can be used for a variety of purposes :-)

*These expert opinions are marketable, clarify ..., and secure claims.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-18 15:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the context you just posted, scratch *useful*

*professional* would be another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-18 15:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *current*:

These expert opinions are current/professional, clarify ..., and secure claims

Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marketable/useful expert opinionssilfilla
4marketable/negotiable expertiseKARIN ISBELL
3professional advise
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verkehrsfähige Expertisen
marketable/useful expert opinions


Explanation:
fancy way of saying that they can be used for a variety of purposes :-)

*These expert opinions are marketable, clarify ..., and secure claims.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-18 15:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the context you just posted, scratch *useful*

*professional* would be another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-18 15:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *current*:

These expert opinions are current/professional, clarify ..., and secure claims



silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verkehrsfähige Expertisen
marketable/negotiable expertise


Explanation:
mostly Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verkehrsfähige Expertisen
professional advise


Explanation:
conveys the meaning

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62