KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zum Anspruch zugelegt

English translation: documents in support of the claim were submitted to ABC


17:06 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zum Anspruch zugelegt
Es geht um eine Beschwerde gegen die Entscheidung einer Versicherungsgesellschaft bezüglich Lebensversicherungen.
Der Anwalt schreibt hier: Die Beilagen wurden zum Anspruch bei der ABC zugelegt.
Kann mir jemand erklären, was damit gemeint ist? Vielen Dank
Christine Lam
English translation:documents in support of the claim were submitted to ABC
Explanation:
you can also use supplement or annexure for document
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1documents in support of the claim were submitted to ABC
Raghunathan
4attached to the claim
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached to the claim


Explanation:
ich nehme an, dass gegen die Entscheidung der Versicherungsgesellschaft Einspruch erhoben wurde, und nicht Anspruch (was ich, allerdings, als "claim" ubersetzen wuerde)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 17:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn es, aber um \"Beilagen zum Einspruch\" geht, dann wuerde ich so uebersetzen: \"attached to the appeal/complaint\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-18 17:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn es, aber um \"Beilagen zum Einspruch\" geht, dann wuerde ich so uebersetzen: \"attached to the appeal/complaint\"

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documents in support of the claim were submitted to ABC


Explanation:
you can also use supplement or annexure for document

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: have often used the same in court cases in Germany
26 mins
  -> thanks John