KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

(act. 134 B Beilage 10 S. 2)

English translation: act. = Acte = file/document no. xxx B Appendix yyy p./page zzz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: act. xxx B Beilage yyy S. zzz
English translation:act. = Acte = file/document no. xxx B Appendix yyy p./page zzz
Entered by: silfilla

12:23 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss german
German term or phrase: (act. 134 B Beilage 10 S. 2)
Dabei antwortete er auf die Frage, wieso er jetzt in der Schweiz sei: "Neben privaten Gründen hat es auch geschäftliche Gründe. Die Schweiz ist ein guter Platz, um Geschäfte zu tätigen. Neben dem BKW-Projekt, welches hier in Bern stattfindet, will ich keine Angaben zu Projekten machen" (act. 134 B Beilage 10 S. 2).

This is a Swiss German document

All help much appreciated
roguestate
... 134 B Appendix 10 p[age] 2
Explanation:
not sure about the *act* ... be back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

act. = I think it\'s the abbreviation for *Acte* = Swiss for file, records, or documents

http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=acten&btnG=Suche&meta=cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-19 12:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this refers to *article xyz* given the subsequent info
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your alacrity!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4record no. 134 B, Appendix 10, page 2Alison Gaunt
4... 134 B Appendix 10 p[age] 2silfilla
3article 134 B, appendix 10, page 2
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
article 134 B, appendix 10, page 2


Explanation:
I suggest that there is a typo and it should be "Art." instead of "Act."

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... 134 B Appendix 10 p[age] 2


Explanation:
not sure about the *act* ... be back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

act. = I think it\'s the abbreviation for *Acte* = Swiss for file, records, or documents

http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=acten&btnG=Suche&meta=cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-19 12:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this refers to *article xyz* given the subsequent info

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your alacrity!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record no. 134 B, Appendix 10, page 2


Explanation:
This sounds like the proceedings of a hearing before a Swiss cantonal court? or maybe a local environmental pressure group? (since the BKW project in the Bernerland is a contentious plan for a nuclear power plant.)
"act. 134 B" identifies the file or case and "Beilage 10" will be something appended to the main document in it.
"act." can't really be a typo for "Art." here. Reasons: (1) the lower case "a"; (2) no law is named; (3) the word used for an appendix/annex/schedule to a law is "Anhang", I think, not "Beilage", and (4) an annex to a law wouldn't quote a page number unless it also gave e.g. the relevant legal gazette number, date of publication, etc..

Alison Gaunt
PRO pts in category: 4