KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Hauptkommissar

English translation: chief inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptkommissar
English translation:chief inspector
Entered by: mbrodie

16:54 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Hauptkommissar
In der letzten Ausgabe (Nr. 16) fragten wir in unserem Gewinnspiel nach dem Namen des Hauptkommissars, der im neuen Roman von Jan Bergrath einen mysteriösen Todesfall aufklärt.
njbeckett
Germany
chief inspector
Explanation:
would fit for a GB English translation
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chief inspector
mbrodie
4chief detectivesilfilla
3superintendentbell-issima


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superintendent


Explanation:
also commissar

bell-issima
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief detective


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&c2coff=1&btn...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief inspector


Explanation:
would fit for a GB English translation

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andrews: My law dictionary Lister/Veth has a list of German and English police authorities at the back. It shows Hauptkommissar as Chief Inspector. Reminds me of Chief Inspector Morse.......
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs