KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Nichterhalten

English translation: s.u.


18:13 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Nichterhalten
Ich erlaube mir anzumerken, daß Vorzugsaktien eine Mindestdividende enthalten müssen, bei deren Nichterhalten sie stimmrechtsfähig werden.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
...a minimum dividend. If not received, they become voting shares.

Something along those lines.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.Monika Leit
4failure to earnBryan Saliamonas
3if not collected
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nichterhalten
if not collected


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to earn


Explanation:
..a minimum dividend, the failure to earn which entitles the holder of the shares to vote.

Bryan Saliamonas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
...a minimum dividend. If not received, they become voting shares.

Something along those lines.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54