KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Forderungsinhaber

English translation: creditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forderungsinhaber
English translation:creditor
Entered by: Frosty

20:04 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Forderungsinhaber
Intensive Rechtsberatung, u. a. im Zusammenhang mit der internen Organisation der Forderungsinhaber, Fragen des Bankgeheimnisses, bankrechtliche Fragen, Führung von Verhandlungen mit bekannten Immobilienfondsgesellschaften/in enger Kooperation mit der hausinternen Immobilien-rechtsabteilung
Christine Lam
creditor
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3creditor
Frosty
3 +1(outstanding money) claimant
Marc Heinitz
3debt owner
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debt owner


Explanation:
Why not?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creditor


Explanation:
--

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: I like your idea, but I think they would have used the far more common "Gläubiger" for that
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou, Karin

agree  silfilla
18 hrs
  -> Thanking you too!

agree  Jan Vano
1 day56 mins
  -> And another thankyou to Jan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(outstanding money) claimant


Explanation:
hi,
my 2 cents....have heard claimant used in this context ....

cheerio
MH



    Reference: http://www.ttlawcourts.org/ord&rules/Report/Part-%2012.html
    Reference: http://www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/cfr/title39/part...
Marc Heinitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: Ich würde hier im rechtlichen Zusammenhang auch claimant verwenden.
8 hrs