KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ZPO-RG

English translation: law/act amending the German Code of Civil Procedure [Zivilprozessordnung-Reformgesetz (ZPO-RG)]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ZPO-RG
English translation:law/act amending the German Code of Civil Procedure [Zivilprozessordnung-Reformgesetz (ZPO-RG)]
Entered by: silfilla

07:36 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ZPO-RG
Bislang konnte ich nur herausfinden, dass diese Abkürzung für das Zivilprozeßformgesetz steht. Kontext: Schriftsatz; man bezieht sich auf das neue Berufungsrecht des ZPO-RG.

DANKE für Eure Hilfe!!
Tamara Ferencak
this is how I'd do it:
Explanation:
law/act amending the German Code of Civil Procedure [Zivilprozessordnung-Reformgesetz (ZPO-RG)]

This makes clear to any reader what this is about :-)

(at the risk of stating the obvious: please always include the German names of laws etc, in brackets or parens, the first time they occur)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Yup, that's what I thought at first as well....
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ZivilprozessreformgesetzMonika Leit
4this is how I'd do it:silfilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zivilprozessreformgesetz


Explanation:
ist der Begriff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-20 07:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.meides.de/archive/archiv2000/zpo0100/zpo0100.htm

Übersetzen würde ich das nicht, sondern in Klammern kurz erklären.
Falls du doch übersetzen möchtest, hier ein Anhaltspunkt:
Code of Civil Procedure = Zivilprozessordnung - das ist allerdings nicht das gleiche.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is how I'd do it:


Explanation:
law/act amending the German Code of Civil Procedure [Zivilprozessordnung-Reformgesetz (ZPO-RG)]

This makes clear to any reader what this is about :-)

(at the risk of stating the obvious: please always include the German names of laws etc, in brackets or parens, the first time they occur)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Yup, that's what I thought at first as well....
THANKS