KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bieter-AG

English translation: bidding consortium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bieter-AG
English translation:bidding consortium
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

08:43 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Bieter-AG
Was nun die weitere Vorgangsweise betrifft, komme ich auf mein Schreiben vom 18.7.2005 zurück, wo ich Ihnen mitgeteilt habe, daß die Gründung der "Bieter-AG" nun vorgenommen werden muß und angefragt habe, ob Sie in dieser bereits als Aktionär teilnehmen würden.
martina1974
Austria
bidding consortium
Explanation:
http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/ra/topics/pmc/consult...
"Should BT join a bidding consortium for Third Generation, the Government should consider limiting their participation to a minority shareholding."
Plenty more Google hits for the term.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"bidding AG" or "company to make the bid"Carl Sennett
3 +1bidding consortium
Victor Dewsbery
2 +1offeror
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"bidding AG" or "company to make the bid"


Explanation:
Sounds like a new company is being formed for the purpose of making an acquisition.

In acquisitions it is often the case that the biddr forms a new subsidiary company (with no existing assets and liabilities) specifically to make the bid in order to avoid/reduce any complication and/or risks for the parent company.

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Yep.
3 mins

agree  Ian M-H: This is almost certainly what's meant - and "bidding AG" would work (unless they called it something else in earlier correspondence).
27 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: 'vehicle' sometimes comes in handy here
34 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offeror


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vptrans: yes, or Offerror AG, or Bidder
57 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidding consortium


Explanation:
http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/ra/topics/pmc/consult...
"Should BT join a bidding consortium for Third Generation, the Government should consider limiting their participation to a minority shareholding."
Plenty more Google hits for the term.


Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
49 mins