KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Die Kosten fallen außer Ansatz

English translation: costs are not assessed/awarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Kosten fallen außer Ansatz [Swiss German]
English translation:costs are not assessed/awarded
Entered by: silfilla

18:25 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Die Kosten fallen außer Ansatz
SWISS-GERMAN!!!
Another delightful little phrase from a Swiss court order. It seems to me that they mean that costs are not assessed in the matter, but if someone has a better idea, please let me know.

Thanks for your time!
Regina Landeck
costs are not assessed/awarded
Explanation:
yes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 18:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"considered etc.\" only in other contexts, not icw a ruling; see:

http://www.google.ch/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=de&btnG=Google-S...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks to all for putting on your thinking caps.

Regina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the cost(s) will not be considered/taken into account/includedTeresa Reinhardt
4 +1costs are not assessed/awardedsilfilla
4No order is made as to costs (BE)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cost(s) will not be considered/taken into account/included


Explanation:
I.e., depending on context (!), for whatever decision is being made, the costs of X will not be taken into account

for another example, see below (or Google yourself)


    Reference: http://www.tuwien.ac.at/zv/pers2/doc/Kinderbetreuungsgeld.pd...
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: IMHO "taken into account" fits in every possible context (of this context).
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costs are not assessed/awarded


Explanation:
yes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 18:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"considered etc.\" only in other contexts, not icw a ruling; see:

http://www.google.ch/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=de&btnG=Google-S...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks to all for putting on your thinking caps.

Regina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
14 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No order is made as to costs (BE)


Explanation:
The toss-up is between no costs order and costs-reserved. I put my money on the former.

... in no order being made as to costs, or in the party being penalised in respect ... Reference may also be made to Chapter 26 as regards costs orders in ...



    Reference: http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/ch_g/pt11.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790