KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

mit der Massgabe, dass wir unsere Abrechnung einen Gegendstandswert ..... legen

English translation: on condition that


11:00 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: mit der Massgabe, dass wir unsere Abrechnung einen Gegendstandswert ..... legen
Unsere Vergütung für unsere Tätigkeit bemisst sich nach den Bestimmungen des Rechtsanwalsvergütungsgesetzes mit der Massgabe, dass wir unsere Abrechnung einen Gegenstandswert von XXXX legen, mindestens jedoch einen vom Gericht festgesetzten Gegenstandswert.

Part of a lawyer's fee agreement.

Thanks.
markj
English translation:on condition that
Explanation:
I would keep it simple: ...on condition that we lay down an amount involved...
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provided that . . . .KARIN ISBELL
4s.u.silfilla
4on condition thatMonika Leit
3 +1... with instructions to ...
Translations4IT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit der Massgabe, dass wir unserer Abrechnung einer Gegendstandswert ..... legen
... with instructions to ...


Explanation:
Maß·gabe die: in nach Maßgabe (+ Gen.) (geh.) in accordance with; mit der Maßgabe, etw. zu tun with instructions to do sth.

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-21 11:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: with the proviso that ...
provided that

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward
51 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit der Massgabe, dass wir unserer Abrechnung einer Gegendstandswert ..... legen
on condition that


Explanation:
I would keep it simple: ...on condition that we lay down an amount involved...

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit der Massgabe, dass wir unserer Abrechnung einer Gegendstandswert ..... legen
s.u.


Explanation:
Gegenstandswert = Streitwert:

value in controversy/dispute
amount in controversy/dispute
value/amount being litigated

..., with the proviso that it [the remuneration/compensation] is based on an amount/a value in controversy/dispute of XXXX, however, at a minimum an amount/a value in controversy/dispute set by the court.

or:

..., with the proviso that it [the remuneration/compensation] is based on an amount/a value of XXXX being litigated, however, at a minimum an amount/a value set by the court.



silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit der Massgabe, dass wir unserer Abrechnung einer Gegendstandswert ..... legen
provided that . . . .


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155