KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

angrechnet

English translation: not offset against


11:05 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: angrechnet
Unsere Vergütung für die aussergerichtliche Tätigkeit wird nicht auf die Vergütung für eine etwa nachfolgende gerichtliche Tätigkeit angerechnet.

Part of a lawyer's fee agreement.

Would you agree that "angerechnet" in this case is not being used in the usual sense of "offset" but instead in the sense of "added to"? MT.
markj
English translation:not offset against
Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so: Zunächst gibt es die Vergütung für die außergerichtliche Tätigkeit. 2. Es gibt eine Vergütung für eventuell nachfolgende gerichtliche Tätigkeiten.

Diese zweite Vergütung wird nicht auf die erste angerechnet, d.h. sie wird nicht mit dieser verrechnet.

I would translate it as "will not be offset against..."
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not offset againstMonika Leit
5credited against
Fabian Stoffers
3 +2included
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angrechnet (hier)
included


Explanation:
You're right, the first fee is not added to the second fee or not included in the sum of the second fee.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward
52 mins
  -> Thanks John.

neutral  TonyTK: Hmmm - doesn't sound logical to me. I reckon he's on target with "offset against". Probably best to wait for more input.
1 hr
  -> LEO: seinem Konto anrechnen - to charge to one's account. I think that is what is meant.

agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not offset against


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so: Zunächst gibt es die Vergütung für die außergerichtliche Tätigkeit. 2. Es gibt eine Vergütung für eventuell nachfolgende gerichtliche Tätigkeiten.

Diese zweite Vergütung wird nicht auf die erste angerechnet, d.h. sie wird nicht mit dieser verrechnet.

I would translate it as "will not be offset against..."

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK
9 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angerechnet
credited against


Explanation:
Nach Dietl/Lorenz:

die deutsche Steuer wird auf die amerikanische angerechnet
the German tax is credited against the U. S. tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-22 15:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch applied against:

Fees paid towards extra-judicial services are not applied to any future judicial services.

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28