KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

einantworten

English translation: to distribute/transfer the property/assets to the beneficiaries/heirs


13:06 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Nachlass/Testament
German term or phrase: einantworten
Der Nachlass nach der verstorbenen Fr. Mayer wird aus dem Rechtsgrund des Testaments vom ... den bedingt erserklärten Erben A, B und C mit der Beschränkung der fideikommissarischen Substitution zugunsten D je zur Hälfte eingeantwortet.

Who does what in this sentence? and how can one einantworten zur Hälfte? I have seen the glossary entries, but somehow they don't work in my case, do they?

Thanks a lot in advance.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:to distribute/transfer the property/assets to the beneficiaries/heirs
Explanation:
"einantworten" ist ein Rechtsakt = aktiv iG zu "übergehen" (devolve) als bloßer Rechtsfolge (passiv).
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Danke für deine Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to distribute/transfer the property/assets to the beneficiaries/heirs
Michael Kucharski
4vest inxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to distribute/transfer the property/assets to the beneficiaries/heirs


Explanation:
"einantworten" ist ein Rechtsakt = aktiv iG zu "übergehen" (devolve) als bloßer Rechtsfolge (passiv).

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Danke für deine Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: if you mean: is (actively) assented to. Maybe, Michael, you can include 'assent to' in the KudoZ glossary as this is the right probate term.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vest in


Explanation:
cf. envoi en possession in Fr = probate vesting of the estate in the beneficiaries.

'The estate of the late Mrs. Meyer is vested as to one-half IN beneficiaries A, B & C who have conditionally accepted the inheritance (i.e. bedingte Annahme...mit Haftung für Verbindlichkeiten nur bis zur Höhe der übernommenen Aktiva)with the restriction of contingent substitution in favour of D (e.g. if A, B or C should predecease etc.)'

NB in Eng. & Wales an Executor's ASSENT - to the vesting of a legal estate - is a doc. which acknowledges the right of a legatee (of chattels)or of a devisee (of land) to property under a Will.

Devolve is wrong. The Einantwortungsurkunde in Au is the probate or letters of administartion that acts as a vesting deed.

Oliver: six-twelfths or one half. The Appellant: three-twelfths or one quarter ... as settled but as vested in the beneficiaries (Oliver and the Appellant) ...






    www.financeandtaxtribunals.gov.uk/ decisions/seldecisions/decision/spc00284.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790