KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

fideikommissarische Subsitution

English translation: contingent substitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fideikommissarische Subsitution
English translation:contingent substitution
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

13:53 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Nachlass/Testament
German term or phrase: fideikommissarische Subsitution
Der Nachlass wird den bedingt erbserklärten Erben A und B unter Bedachtnahme der fideikommissarischen Substitution zugunsten C je zur Hälfte eingeantwortet.

TIA!
silvia glatzhofer
contingent substitution - as to the remainder-over
Explanation:
§§ 608 ff Au ABGB - Anordnung, daß ein Erbe die angetretene Erbschaft nach seinem Tod oder bei Eintritt eines bestimmten Ereignisses oder dritten Person überlasse.


Diese Regelung nennt man auch fideikommissarische Substitution. Man kann aber auch eine *sogenannte Substitution auf den Überrest* anordnen. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the estate is formally transferred toMargaret Marks
4contingent substitution - as to the remainder-overxxxAdrian MM.
4reversion; estate of a reversionary heir
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversion; estate of a reversionary heir


Explanation:
fideikommissarische Substitution = Nacherbschaft = reversion; estate of a reversionary heir (Dietl/Lorenz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-25 14:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Erblasser hat in Form der fideikommissarischen Substitution die Möglichkeit, eine Reihe von Erben zu bestimmen, die nacheinander an die Erbschaft gelangen. Der Erbe, dem die Erbschaft zuerst zufällt, heißt Vorerbe, diejenigen, die sie danach erhalten, heißen Nacherben.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Marks: I don't like "reversionary" pace Dietl, because reversion means it comes back to the blood line of the testator. Hence Tom Thumb's 'remainder'.
18 hrs
  -> reversion in the sense of "Anwartschaft" of the subsequent heir C

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fideikommissarische Substitution (Au) - auf den Überrest
contingent substitution - as to the remainder-over


Explanation:
§§ 608 ff Au ABGB - Anordnung, daß ein Erbe die angetretene Erbschaft nach seinem Tod oder bei Eintritt eines bestimmten Ereignisses oder dritten Person überlasse.


Diese Regelung nennt man auch fideikommissarische Substitution. Man kann aber auch eine *sogenannte Substitution auf den Überrest* anordnen. ...



    Reference: http://www.begraebnis.at/seiterechts.php?nkat=Erben
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
danke

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the estate is formally transferred to


Explanation:
The estate is formally transferred to the ownership of the provisional heirs A and B, each to receive a half share; the final heir to the estate is C.

unter Bedachtnahme means 'taking into account'

This fid. Subst. is the equivalent of the German Vorerbe / Nacherbe. It's called fideikommissarisch because it takes effect at a future time. Substitution just means that C will replace A and B as heirs. The circumstances in which C inherits will be defined in the will, but normally it is the death of A and B. Conceivably A and B are an aged couple and C a younger person who inherits on their death.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256