KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zustande kommen

English translation: to come into being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zustande kommen
English translation:to come into being
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:18 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zustande kommen
Soweit zusätzlich ein Inlandsbezug zu fordern sein sollte, ergibt dieser sich daraus, dass die Beklagte zu 2. bei wirtschaftlicher Betrachtungsweise über die Beklagte zu 1. über einen inländischen Geschäftssitz verfügt, über den der hier massgebliche Seefachtvertrag auch zustande gekommen ist.
Kathryn McFarland
to come into being
Explanation:
Terms and conditions - GAP Group Plant and Tool Hire
The Contract comes into being when you have placed an order giving details of
your requirements and have agreed to be bound by these Conditions and we have ...
www.gap-group.co.uk/terms/default.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2materialize
Trudy Peters
3 +1comes into force
Raghunathan
3 +1to come into being
Translations4IT
4signed
Erik Brinkhof


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materialize


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come into being


Explanation:
Terms and conditions - GAP Group Plant and Tool Hire
The Contract comes into being when you have placed an order giving details of
your requirements and have agreed to be bound by these Conditions and we have ...
www.gap-group.co.uk/terms/default.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
9 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed


Explanation:
a contract that is "zu stande gekommen" is a SIGNED contract.
(An agreement that is "zu stande gekommen" is a REACHED agreement.)

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: "reached agreement" is not English
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comes into force


Explanation:
become operational
is the other option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Francis