KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

evident

English translation: clearly


03:07 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: evident
Es wird der Beklagte nicht gelingen, die Wahrung der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Verfrachters darzutun.Ihr ist evident eine Sorgfaltspflichtverletzung wegen fehlerhafter Stauung vorzuwerfen

In a Statement of Claim about a container that has fallen off a ship.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:clearly
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 03:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"obviously\"
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4clearly
Olaf Reibedanz
4obvious
Erik Brinkhof
3 +1evidently
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidently


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> Danke

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clearly


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 03:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"obviously\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: sounds good
1 min

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: better than "evidently"
4 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obvious


Explanation:
It is obvious that...

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: someone already suggested *obvious*
7 hrs