ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

außergerichtliche Rechtsbehelfe

English translation: extrajudicial remedies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außergerichtliche Rechtsbehelfe
English translation:extrajudicial remedies
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:04 Oct 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: außergerichtliche Rechtsbehelfe
Die Vollmacht ermaechtigt besonders zur Einlegung und Ruecknahme von bzw. zum Verzicht auf *aussergerichtliche Rechtsbehelfe*, zur Entgegennahme von Zustellungen....

I am not sure how to translate *aussergerichtliche Rechtsbehelfe*. I know that 'Rechtsbehelfe' is 'legal remedies' and 'aussergerichtlich' is 'out of cout' or 'extrajudicial', but I did not get any Google hits for 'extrajudicial legal remedies'. Any suggestions?
Julia Lipeles
extrajudicial remedies
Explanation:
e.g.

enforce the preferred mortgage lien or a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel, or both, by exercising any other remedy (including an extrajudicial remedy) against a documented vessel, a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed under chapter 121 of this title, a vessel titled in a State, a foreign vessel, or a mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness, if—


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-13 13:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And your term should be "Recht*s*behelfe"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extrajudicial remedies
Brie Vernier
3 +1extrajudicial reliefmichael10705
3non-judicial redressE Perret


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aussergerichtliche Rechtbehelfe
extrajudicial relief


Explanation:
might be a possibility ?

michael10705
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aussergerichtliche Rechtbehelfe
extrajudicial remedies


Explanation:
e.g.

enforce the preferred mortgage lien or a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel, or both, by exercising any other remedy (including an extrajudicial remedy) against a documented vessel, a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed under chapter 121 of this title, a vessel titled in a State, a foreign vessel, or a mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness, if—


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-13 13:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And your term should be "Recht*s*behelfe"


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode46/usc_sec_46_0...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you are right. It should be *Rechtsbehelfe*.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
7 mins
  -> Grazie, Paola

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Michael Kucharski: OR: out-of-court remedies
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Parzival
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Walter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aussergerichtliche Rechtbehelfe
non-judicial redress


Explanation:
Non-judicial redress of grievances via ombudsmen....


    www.lawscot.org.uk/educ_train/ download_docs/Exams/2005LawSocExamsyllabus.pdf
E Perret
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4