KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

positiv eingehen

English translation: how I could positively influence my case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:positiv eingehen
English translation:how I could positively influence my case
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

13:11 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statement
German term or phrase: positiv eingehen
Here is the phrase in question:
"Eine Erlauterung der Moglichkeiten, postiv auf mein Verfahren einzugehen wurde mir gegeben."

It is in the introduction of the questioning of a co-accused:

Zur Sache

Uber meine Rechte als Beschuldigte wurde ich belehrt. Diese Belehrung habe ich verstanden. Mir wurde keinerlei Versprechungen hinsichtlich meiner zu erwartenden Strafe gemacht. Eine Erlauterung der Moglichkeiten, postiv auf mein Verfahren einzugehen wurde mir gegeben.

I think I more or less understand the meaning of the queried sentence - the accused has been explained the possibilities as to how her case could be regarded more favourably, i.e. a sort of plea-bargaining - if she provides information for example, then she will probably get a lower sentence, but how could this be put elegantly / professionally?

This is my inelegant stab at it:
I was explained the possibilities as to how my case could be more favourably regarded.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
how I could positively influence my case
Explanation:
if your interpretation of the sentence above is right, this could be an alternative
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3how I could positively influence my case
Sigrid Pichler
3 +1It was explained to me how I might help my case be brought forward to a favorable conclusion
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how I could positively influence my case


Explanation:
if your interpretation of the sentence above is right, this could be an alternative

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds right - I received clarification as to how ...
1 min

agree  Natalie Wilcock: It was explained to me how...
3 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: Kim's fist suggestion: I received an explanation with this
47 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was explained to me how I might help my case be brought forward to a favorable conclusion


Explanation:
?

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs