KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bunkern

English translation: Stash away


13:40 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / interview of suspect
German term or phrase: bunkern
Wer hat sie seinerseit direkt angesprochen ob sie fuer MB bunkern wollen? Angesprochen hat mich SB, ob ich fuer M was tun will.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Stash away
Explanation:
... if this is supposed to have a looser feel to it (how people talk in everyday life).
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Stash awayxxxMichaelRS
3(to) bunker; (to) store
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to) bunker; (to) store


Explanation:
It's kind of hard to tell exactly what is meant, but apparently the person being interrogated was asked by SB to keep/store something for MB.

I'd go with the first definition below. ;-)

"Main Entry: bunker
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): bun·kered; bun·ker·ing /-k(&-)ri[ng]/
intransitive senses : to fill a ship's bunker with coal or oil
transitive senses
1 : to place or store in a bunker
2 : to hit (a golf ball or shot) into a bunker"

Source: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stash away


Explanation:
... if this is supposed to have a looser feel to it (how people talk in everyday life).

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca
44 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Michael Walker: just stash on its own, without "away".
2 hrs

agree  Chinmayi Sripada
3 hrs