KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

BtM

English translation: narcotics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BtM (Betäubungsmittel)
English translation:narcotics
Entered by: Brie Vernier

15:14 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / interview of suspect
German term or phrase: BtM
An meine Aussage vom 25.09.95 anknuepfend moechte ich weiter zum Sachverhalt Stellung nehmen, wie ich seinerzeit in BtM-Kontakte zu MB und SB gekommen bin: ...
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
narcotics
Explanation:
Betäubungsmittel
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6narcotics
Brie Vernier
5 +1Betäubungsmittel - Drugs
Chinmayi Sripada
5narcoticsfranglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
narcotics


Explanation:
Betäubungsmittel


    Reference: http://www.juraforum.de/forum/archive/t-68365/cannabis---wie...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
34 mins
  -> Thanks, sarmb

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
48 mins
  -> Danke, Georg

agree  Michael Walker
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mischaw

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Conny

agree  Lancashireman: As asker is UK based, 'drugs' ('narcotics' is more USE police speak)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narcotics


Explanation:
BtM: Betäubungsmittel

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betäubungsmittel - Drugs


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
16 hrs